FHS Athletics Hall of Fame

FHS Athletics Hall of Fame

The 2016 Hall of Fame game and induction ceremony was held September 23rd. Congratulations to newly inducted members Mike Valentyn and Jay Vandewettering!

Freedom High School Athletic Hall of Fame past inductees (est. 2011)

Robert R. Bachhuber- coach inducted 2011

Basketball coach 1946-1952 Football coach 1949-1951Boxing coach

The "founding father of freedom football" He originated the first team at Freedom High School in 1949.

Little nine conference-Western Division Basketball champions 1949-50

51 career victories as basketball coach.

"Tough, but fair. Demanding, but understanding. Respected by all."

Jim Bartels- Athlete inducted 2011

Class of 1990

Basketball

Member of 1990 Class B State Championship Team (27-0)

1990 Associated Press 1st team- State Tournament team, 2nd Team All-State

1990 Post-Crescent 1st team and Player of the year

1990 1st team Olympian Conference and Co-player of the year

1990 Member of WBCA North Division B/C team-All star classic

1989 First team Olympian Conference

1988 Honorable mention Olympian Conference

Concluded career with 1010 points, including 31 in State Championship game (4th highest in boys history)

1st in assists and rebounds

1989&90-Team Captain and Co-MVP

Track and Field

1990 Qualified for state in Triple jump and long jump but unable to compete due to injury

1990 Olympian Conference Champion in triple jump, long jump, and 400M dash

1989 State track meet triple jump champion, long jump 5th place

1989 Olympian Conference Champion in triple jump, long jump, and 400m dash

1989 Established school record in triple jump: 45' 4 1/4"

1988 State Track meet triple jump 2nd place

1988 Olympian Conference Champion in triple jump, long jump, 400M dash

1988, 89, 90 Team MVP

Cross Country

1988 & 89 Alternate on State qualifying team

 

Steven J. Belknap- Coach inducted 2011

Wrestling Coach 1977-1992

Assistant Football Coach 1977-1981

Girls Golf Coach 2000-2006

5 Olympian Conference Wrestling Championships

4 Olympian Conference Wrestling Runner-up finishes

41 Individual Conference Champions

21 Individual State Qualifiers

17 Individual State Place Winners

107 Dual Meet Wins

1989 Wisconsin Wrestling Coaches Association District Coach of the Year

2 Individual State Champions

 

James V. Harke- Coach/Director of Athletics inducted 2011

Basketball Coach 1966-1979

Boys Golf Coach 1974-1995

Assistant Football Coach 1967-1972

Director of Athletics 1972-1995

5 Olympian Conference Basketball Championships

1971 District Basketball Championship

1979 Regional & Sectional Basketball Championships

1979 State Basketball Qualifier

Olympian Conference Basketball Record- 35 consecutive conference wins

2 Olympian Conference Boys Golf Championships

1979 & 1995 District IV Athletic Director of the Year Recipient

Formed Freedom Booster Club

Formed Senior Athletic Awards

Spearheaded Fund drive for present Football/Track Athletic Complex

James Brockman- Athlete Inducted 2012

 

Class of 1962

1962- Freedom High School Senior Athlete of the Year

Earned 14 varsity letters out of possible 16 during high school career

 

Track & Field

1961- 1st place Little Nine Conference Mile Run

1st place WIAA Regional Mile Run

1st place WIAA Sectional Mile Run

1st place WIAA State Mile Run

Fastest Mile run time- 4:38.00

First state champion in Freedom High School history

1962- 1st place Little Nine Conference Half Mile Run

1st place WIAA Regional Half Mile Run

2nd place WIAA Sectional Half Mile Run

2nd place WIAA State Half Mile Run

Fastest Half Mile time- 2:00.04

1962- Team MVP

Football

4 year letter winner

1961 Little Nine Conference scoring leader, team leader in interceptions

Basketball

2 year letter winner

1962 team leader in scoring

Baseball

4 year letter winner

1960 Team leader in batting average

1962 Team MVP

 

 

 

Melissa Talbot Boettcher- Athlete Inducted 2012

Class of 2002

Track & Field

4 year letter winner

7 WIAA State Championships

2000 1st place 300m low hurdles, 2nd place 200m dash, 9th place100m high hurdles

2001 1st place 300m low hurdles & 100m high hurdles, 2nd place 200m dash

2002 1st place 300m low hurdles, 100m high hurdles, 200m dash, long jump

One of only two female athletes in WIAA history to win 4 events in one state meet

Division 2 State Records- 300m low hurdles, 100m high hurdles

3-time Olympian Conference MVP

4-time team captain and MVP

Freedom High School Records: 300m low hurdles, 100m high hurdles, 200m dash, 100m dash, long jump

Conference Records: 300m low hurdles, 100m high hurdles, 200m dash, long jump

All-state- 2000, 2001, 2002

2002 Post-Crescent Female Athlete of the Year

2002 Wisconsin High School Track & Field Association Female Athlete of the Year

Volleyball

2 year letter winner

2001 team captain and honorable mention all-area team

Basketball

2 year letter winner

2002 team captain

 

Ron Newhouse- Athlete Inducted 2013

 

Class of 1956

Earned 16 varsity letters-Most ever by a FHS athlete in school history

1956-Freedom High School Senior Athlete of the Year

 

Basketball

4-year letter

1956 team MVP

1956 Post-Crescent Small Schools All-area 1st team

1954-55 and 1955-56 selected as team captain

Graduated as 2nd all time leading scorer with 750 points

Graduated as 2nd all time single season scorer with 424 points

Graduated with 2nd most points in a game 37 points

Graduated with 2nd most free throws made in a career- 205

Graduated with the most free throws made in one season- 118

Football

4 year letter winner

1955-Scored a 90-yard touchdown on a quarterback sneak while running out the clock

Baseball

4 year letter winner

1956- Retired the first 20 batters in order before allowing a hit in WIAA tournament game and then followed that performance by pitching another six innings in another WIAA tournament game the next day.

Track and field

4 year letter winner

Participated in pole vault, low hurdles, and relays

Renae Scheibe Joten- Athlete Inducted 2013

 

Class of 1993

1993- Freedom High School Female Athlete of the Year

Earned 10 varsity letters out of possible 12 during high school career

 

Basketball

4 year letter winner

1993- 1st team Olympian Conference

Olympian Conference player of the year

Post Crescent All-area 1st team

Green Bay Press Gazette All-area 2nd team

Associated press All-state 4th team

Team MVP

1992- 1st team Olympian Conference

Olympian Conference player of the year

Post Crescent All-area 1st team

Green Bay Press Gazette All-area 2nd team

Associated press All-state honorable mention

Team MVP

1991- 1st team Olympian Conference

Olympian Conference player of the year

All Winnebagoland 1st team

Team MVP

1990-1st team Olympian Conference

All Winnebagoland 2nd team

Graduated as career scoring leader for girls basketball- 1325 points

Graduated as single season scoring leader- 379 points

Graduated as single game scoring leader- 34 points

Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association Div. 2 All-Star team

Softball

4 year letter winner

1993 2nd team Olympian Conference

1992 1st team Olympian Conference

Wisconsin Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association- All-District team

1991-1st team Olympian Conference

1990- 2nd team Olympian Conference

Volleyball

2 year letter winner

1991 Honorable Mention Olympian Conference

 

 

 

 

 

Garrett Lowney Class of 1998 Inducted 2014

 

Wrestling

2 year letter winner

1998 state champion (HWT)

1998 Individual record 47-0

1998 1st team ASICS All-American (HWT)

1998 Appleton Post Crescent 1st team all area (HWT)

1997 State Champion (189lbs)

1997 Member of WIAA D-2 Team state wrestling champions

1997- Individual record (45-0)

1997 1st team ASICS All-American (189lbs)

1997-Appleton Post Crescent 1st team all area (189lbs)

Football

Letter winner Senior year

1997 1st team Olympian Conference Running back

1997 1st team Olympian Conference Linebacker

19971st team all state Wisconsin Coaches Association Running back

19971st team all state Wisconsin Coaches Association Linebacker

1997 Appleton Post Crescent Player of the year

1997 Appleton Post Crescent 1st team running back

1997 Appleton Post Crescent 1st team Linebacker

1997 Rushed for 200+ yards in 5 games

Established school record for rushing yards in a season 1843 yards

Established school record for scoring in a season 150 points

Averaged 6.4 yards per carry

Scored 5 touchdowns and 33 points in a single game

 

Bob Newhouse Class of 1952 Inducted 2014

 

Football

3 year letter winner

Member of the first football team at FHS 1948

1951 Team Co-captain

Basketball

2 year letter winner

1952 led team in scoring with 236 points

Led little nine conference in scoring

Established school record for points in a game-25

Established school record for points in a season-236

Established school record for points in a career -414

1951 lead team in scoring with 179

Established school record for points in a game-22

Led little nine conference in scoring

Track

Letter winner senior year

1952 1st place little nine conference-Pole vault

2nd place little nine conference-Shot put

3rd place little nine conference-Discus

Baseball

4 year letter winner

Glenn Bowers Inducted 2015

Class of 1965

 

Basketball

3 years varsity letter

1963-64, 1964-65 Team MVP

Single game scoring record in 1965-45points

Scoring leader 1962-63, 1936-64, 1964-65

Football

3 year varsity letter

All state Honorable Mention Quarterback

Held all FHS passing records at end of career

Led team to Little 9 conference championship 1964

Baseball

3 year varsity letter

Track

1 year varsity letter

Coaching and other accomplishments

St. Nicks Basketball 1965-66

FHS Athletic Director 1997-98

Dan Valentyn Inducted 2015

 

Boys Varsity Basketball Head Coach – 16 seasons  (1983-84 to 1998-99)

Overall varsity record: 201-149

201 wins – most by boys varsity coach in school history

 

1990 WIAA Class B State Championship – Final record: 27-0

First state championship in school history

1 Sectional Championship

3 Regional Championships

3-time Olympian Conference Champions

5-time Olympian Conference Runner-up

Boys Frosh Coach – 1 season  (1980-81)

Boys JV Coach – 2 seasons (1981-82 to1982-83)

Boys Assistant Track – 3 seasons  (1981-83)

Mike Valentyn Inducted 2016

Boys Basketball

1983-1993  Junior Varsity Head Coach and Varsity Assistant Coach

Varsity Assistant/JV Coach 1990 State Championship Team

Freedom Area School District Athletic/Activities Director

2002-2005

 

Athletic Events

Football Games - Chain gang, Timer, Announcer & Scorer

JV/Varsity Basketball Games – Announcer & Scorer

Scorer for first FHS state team – 1978-79 Boys Basketball

Track Meets - Event worker, Timer, Announcer, & Scorer

Cross Country - Timer, Judge, & Scorer

Wrestling Matches/Invitational – Timer & Announcer

Scorer/Starter Boys and Girls Golf

 

WIAA Official

Volleyball - Middle School, Freshman, & JV levels

Baseball and Softball – JV & Varsity levels

Organized and supervised countless athletic events, pep rallies, and functions with passion and attention to detail

A tireless and influential contributor to FHS athletics with his entire heart and soul!

Jay VandeWettering Inducted 2016

Class of 1979

Basketball

3 years varsity letter

First team All-Conference 1978,79

Co-MVP 1978,79

North Eastern WI Player of the Year 1979

Football

2 year varsity letter

First Team All-Conference 1977

Baseball

4 year varsity letter

First team All-Conference 1978,79

Coaching and other accomplishments

Coached FHS Freshman Girls Basketball 1996

Coached FHS Boys Basketball Freshman 2000, JV 2001-2010

Coached FHS Baseball JV 2000, Asst. Varsity 2001,02

Freedom High School Athletic Hall of Fame

2017 inductees

 

 

 

 

Nominations are currently being accepted for the class of 2017 inductees.  Please download the nomination form below or stop by the high school office to pick up a form.   Please return nomination forms and forward any questions to:

 

Linda Olson

N4021 county road E

Freedom, WI 54130-7593

fax: 920-788-7700

Phone: 920-788-7940

E-Mail: LOlson@freedomschools.k12.wi.us

 

DEADLINE FOR NOMINATIONS- MARCH 10, 2017

 

 

CATEGORIES
 

1 – Athletes

2 – Coaches

                     3 – Special Contributors

 
 
CRITERIA
 

1 – Athletes: Is a graduate of Freedom High School (minimum of 10 years since graduation), and while at FHS, achieved notable success in athletics. In addition, his/her influence on Freedom High School must have been noticeable and positive. The emphasis for selection into the Hall of Fame is on Freedom High School athletics. Post-high school honors will be reviewed, but are secondary to Freedom High School honors, achievements, and influences.

 

2 – Coaches: Individuals who coached at Freedom High School (minimum of 5 years since retiring as coach), presented a continuous level of excellence in regards to team/athlete performance, and aided in the development of student athletes at Freedom High School.

 

3 – Special Contributors: Individuals who have contributed positively to Freedom High School athletic programs in ways other than being an athlete and/or coach.

 

 

 

Click below to download a nomination form

 

Nomination form PDF

 

Nomination form Word Document

 

 

A special thanks to the following companies for donating time and materials to the construction of the Hall of Fame:

Toms Cabinets, JS design, Eagle Supply and plastics

  • Freedom High School
  • N4021 Cty Rd E
  • Freedom, WI 54130
  • Contact Us
  • Phone: 920 -788-7940
  • Fax: 920 -788-7700
Connect With Us